Church of Saint Cynog

Merthyr Cynog
Brecon
Merthyr Cynog

In a prominent position in the centre of Merthyr Cynog village.

History
Anglican parish church, medieval, with early Christian origins as the reputed burial place of St Cynog. The rounded churchyard is probably pre-Norman. The present church has a squat square tower with very thick walls which could be Norman, but the Tudor-arched door to the stair is late medieval, and the tower plinth also suggests a late medieval date. The long single-roofed nave and chancel is of two builds, the joint barely visible on the S (the stonework much rebuilt above the sloping base), but with a butt joint on the N. The datable features are all C14, the S door in the W half, the two N lancets in the E half. Inside, the heavy oak screen is C14, and the roof of close-spaced plain collar trusses possibly post-medieval, C16-17. The church was restored in 1860-2 by Charles Buckeridge for the Rev Gilbert Harries, rector of Llandyfaelog Fach, and noted promoter of church restoration in S Wales. The 1860-2 work cost £787/11/7d (£787.58), and a tower repair in 1866 cost £120. When Sir Stephen Glynne visited in 1865 he noted that the church had lately been nicely restored, and that the screen had been restored. A medieval stone pointed arch reused as garden entry to the modern house N of the church, is not apparently connected with Merthyr Cynog church.

Exterior
Parish church, rubble stone and slate roofs. W tower, long nave and chancel under one roof, S porch. Tower is very broad, square, with chamfered plinth, corbelled embattled parapet and simple slots for bell-openings with timber louvres. Two chamfered loops below on S side, and also N side, which has a slightly projecting stair tower to left. Stair tower reaches to below bell level, with rough sloping offset. Two small chamfered loops. E side has small square opening below bell-opening and just above roof ridge. Slate pyramid roof of 1860 with weathervane. Nave and chancel have roof overhanging at eaves, Bath stone 1860 windows of simple cusped lancet type, single or paired to nave, S side has single to left of porch, two pairs to right, N side has two pairs. Broad gabled S porch has front wall rebuilt in 1860 in squared stonework with chamfered four-centred grey stone entrance and yellow limestone finial. Stone flags within, stone seats, C19 collar-rafters and C14 four-centred chamfered stone S door with diagonal stops. 1860 door with iron strap hinges. Nave and chancel S wall has high battered base. Nave has two affixed plaques one to Thomas Prosser of Tyddu died 1777, by H. Davies of Gwenddwr, the other to W. Williams died 1835. Chancel S has much C19 stonework around grey stone 1860 single lancet to left and pair to right. Centre Bath stone 1860 pointed chamfered S door between, with hoodmould and stone voussoirs. 1860 door with iron strap hinges. Battered base to E wall which looks rebuilt, with triple cusped lancets to E window under single pointed hoodmould. Affixed late C18 to early C19 stone plaques including David Davies of Beili Brith, died 1818, William Davies of Ysgirfechan died 1785, William Jones, gent., of Pant died 1806, R, Thomas of Lloegr gent died 1776. Chancel N has two restored C14 cusped lancets. Between chancel N and nave N is a butt joint to a height of some 1.7 m, with quoins on the nave side. Slight slope to nave N wall-base.

Interior
Plastered walls, long roof with twelve plain arched-braced collar trusses with pegs to collars but nails or bolts to braces. Plain square rafters laid above collars the length of the church, probably for a removed ceiling. Pointed chamfered W door into tower with hollow-moulded stops. C19 door. The tower walls are very thick and entry from nave is crudely cambered-headed on inside with long voussoirs. Similar long voussoirs to deeply splayed reveals of S and N loop lights. Stone winding tower stair with Tudor-arched door on tower N wall. 1860 timber ceiling. Nave has 1860 segmental-pointed reveals to windows. Medieval plain curved stoup to left of S door. One step with medieval screen to chancel, stone flagged floor with four incised floor slabs, one C17, to Roger Vaughan, three C18. One step to sanctuary with altar rails, one step to altar. Cambered head to chancel S door, segmental pointed reveals to C19 S windows, plastered rounded reveals to medieval N windows. Piscina in S wall. Fittings: Important C14 screen of three bays. Wide outer bays have chamfered mid-rail, recessed wave moulding to piers and head, and arched angle brackets. Centre is narrower and brackets join to make pointed entry. Top beam is minimally moulded with restored top. C19 boarding below mid-rail. Mid rail on N part has dowel holes on upper side. Grey stone font similar to that at Llandefaelog Fach, grey stone circular bowl with tapered underside to round shaft, possibly C13, on 1860 step. Two bells removed from tower are by font, a third remains in the bell-stage. 1860 plain pine stalls and pews with shaped bench ends, open-fronted kneeler to stalls. 1860 pulpit on massive moulded stone three-sided base with chamfered plinth and steeply sloped top. Four Bath stone flying steps on N. Pulpit is oak, three-sided, with blind simple tracery to panels. Plain C19 timber bookrest lectern. Plain 1860 timber altar rails, top and bottom rails and six chamfered posts with plain triangular angle brackets.

Graded II* for special historic interest as a medieval church with C14 screen.