NO.1 HIGH STREET,,,,,CLWYD,,680
1 High Street

Llandrillo

Llandrillo
Located towards the W end of the village, inside a sharp bend in the road and facing W.

History
Probably mid-late C18 and contemporary with other houses in the High Street. Now a single cottage but probably a semi-detached pair originally.

Exterior
Two-storey 2-window cottage of white-washed rubble stone, under a slate roof with central stone ridge stack; integral rear outshut. Doorway to L with flat head and C20 part-lit door. Two x 9-pane wooden windows to L and R of centre with flat heads and stone sills. Two similar windows under eaves to upper storey, the R-hand window unaligned. The S gable end has a 9-pane window offset to the L; the doorway to the 2nd cottage may have been here. Small light offset to R of upper storey. N gable end has small window offset to L and 2nd small window with brick arched head to outshut, both with small panes. Rear not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of C18 village vernacular, retaining good original character and detail. Group value with other listed buildings in the Conservation Area.