The Tower

Talybont-on-Usk

Scethrog

Location
At the S edge of Scethrog hamlet, bordering the River Usk, on a mound and surrounded by a vestigial moat within a stone walled garden. Reached off S side of A40.

History
One of only two tower houses in the area, the other at Talgarth, this building is believed to have been built by a branch of the Picard family, and is given a probable C14 date by Jones & Smith. Originally 3 storeys, altered in the late C16, the present top floor dating from this period; original openings also enlarged, first floor partition added. In C18 present stair built and cellar sealed off. Associated with an earthwork moat.

Exterior
Rectangular tower house with small single storey extension to E. Built of stone rubble with stone tile roof and end stacks, the N chimney corresponding with the main internal flues. Very thick deeply battered walls, the batter extending 2/3rds of the height of the walls. 2 storeys and attic. S side has a window at each level, the two upper deep set renewed mullioned windows under a hoodmould; ground floor has a wide tripartite sash with narrow hoodmould cut into the batter. W side has two casement windows, the bottom long and again cut into the batter, with narrow stone sills and hoods, to left a shallow corbelled bay at first floor level corresponding to the internal staircase. N elevation has at attic level a window with timber lintel, dripmould, hollow chamfered mullions; first floor 3 pane casement with timber lintel and hoodmould; ground floor has main entrance up flight of stone steps with coped retaining wall, battered buttress to right, and doorway with large timber lintel, chamfered square headed surround, Tudor-arched head to boarded door. E elevation has side entrance by the single storey laundry extension with small end stack, stone steps up mound and first floor window.

Interior
Plan of single main room on each floor with stone stairs in corner. Ground floor on two levels has 5 cross beams, and joists, supported by massive corbels and posts; door with wide horizontal planks and lock and key fittings; former main kitchen chimney to N, small open fireplace in S wall. Beneath a reportedly inaccessible cellar. Former hall to first floor has high cross beams; wide window embrasures with heavy timber lintels, unusually two adjacent fireplaces in N and E walls, the latter unused and with a huge stone lintel flanked by two corbels, the former with a timber bressummer; further small fireplace S; wide oak floorboards, corbels for former upper storey. Attic storey has pegged A-frame trusses and 3 rows of trenched purlins; pointed archway to former upper storey/roof. Parapet of the former wall walk now visible inside upper storey.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade I as a rare and well-preserved example of an important building type, also of interest for the quality of its sub-medieval remodelling.