NO.10 HIGH STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
10 High Street

Llandrillo

Llandrillo
Located in the centre of the village, immediately NE of the churchyard.

Probably mid-late C18.

Exterior
Two-window cottage of one-and-a-half storeys, constructed of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with stone end stacks. Entrance offset slightly to L with gabled porch canopy supported by timber struts and C20 boarded door. This is flanked by 2-light wooden casement windows with flat heads. Gabled half-dormers aligned above, containing 2-light small-pane wooden casements. Rear has long single-storey lean-to, with small C20 window to L; small light to centre above lean-to. Rendered W gable end; E gable end has no openings, but there is a C20 door into side of rear lean-to.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved detached cottage which contributes to the historic character of the Conservation Area. Group value with other listed buildings in the village.