NO.1 HIGH STREET INFERIOR,INCLUDING REAR WINGS TO LION STREET,,,,,POWYS,
1 High Street Inferior

Brecon
Brecon

On corner site; opposite St Mary's Church.

History
Former house; now shop with accommodation over. Roof construction suggests late C16/early C17 origins as a timber-framed building.

Exterior
Two storeys plus attic. Stucco. Slate hipped roof with 2 dormers with hipped slate roofs and slate hanging to sides; casement windows. Modillion eaves cornice. On first floor of High Street Inferior front a 4-pane sash window with, to each side, a canted three-light bay window. On ground floor, a canted shop window to either side of good moulded wooden doorcase with pedimented hood on enriched consoles. Two ranges of rear wings, parallel to each other but at right angles to front wing, some of contemporary date but with contrasting rooflines.

Interior
Ground floor gutted with plastic beams and dado. Building retains a fine early C18 stair with turned balusters; on first floor, early C19 chimney pieces.

Reason for designation
Building with early origins retaining much historic character on important corner site in historic centre of the town. Group value with other listed buildings in High St Inferior and The Bulwark, and also group value to rear with buildings in Lion Street.