Branas Uchaf

Llandrillo

Branas

Location
In a fine position overlooking the N banks of the River Dee, approx 2.5km W of Llandrillo. At the end of a track which runs S off a lane which follows the river between Llanderfel and Cynwyd.

History
An aisle-truss cruck-framed hall-house of the C15, which would have had an open hearth. The aisle-truss formed an open screens on the L side of the passage, which led to the hall and inner room; 2 large outer rooms in sequence to R of passage. The lower stone walls are probably original, including fine pointed-arched stone doorways. The house was remodelled in the C16-17 including the addition of 2 large external stacks, one of which was ornate, the insertion of a fireplace behind the open screens, and the insertion of stone mullioned windows. A short rear W wing (an outbuilding) appears to be contemporary. The house was raised to 2 storeys, probably in the C18. A rear service wing was added to the E end in the C18-19.

Exterior
Long 2-storey 4-window range facing S, constructed of random grey stone, including very large blocks of medieval masonry to lower walls; slate roofs. Massive external stone stacks to L and R ends, the latter with a pilastered diagonally-set shaft; ridge stack to R of centre. The gable ends show that the house was raised to 2 storeys later, and the gables have raised stone copings. The entrance is to the R of centre, with inserted chimney backing on the entry. Stone pointed-arched doorway with cavetto moulding and monolithic stone jambs containing a boarded door. Lower storey has stone windows with ovolo-moulded mullions, stone hoodmoulds and iron glazing. Two 3-light windows to L of doorway, 2-light window to R of doorway and 3-light window to R end. Upper storey has 4 x 2-light wooden casements with quarries, rising to eaves with stone sills. The W wing is 1-unit and single-storey with loft. It is flush with the gable end of the main range and clearly pre-dates the raising of the house to 2 storeys. The W side has a small stone-lined window; the gable has raised stone copings and a boarded opening to loft. Pointed-arched stone doorway to E side of wing, similar to front entrance, containing a boarded door (the doorway may have been re-set from elsewhere). The rear of the main range has a 3-light stone mullioned window offset to R, the lights infilled with stone. The E wing is 2-storey and 3-window. The front is flush with the external chimney breast and faces E. Stone end stack to R. Upper storey doorway to centre with boarded door reached by external stone stairs. Porch under stairs with C20 boarded door to N side and light to E front. Windows with segmental brick heads flanking porch, with C20 wooden glazing. Two-light casements above, rising to eaves, that to L is C20. Rear of wing has a catslide lean-to, which has a C20 window and some blocked openings (the catslide obscures the original rear doorway of the entrance passage).

Interior
No access to interior at time of inspection. The house is said to have a 2-bay hall, the aisle-truss dividing the R-hand bay, with a parlour (formerly inner room) beyond. To R of passage are 2 outer rooms, one used as a kitchen by the C17 with its own chimney and external rear doorway. Part of a spere post is said to be embedded in the inserted fireplace in the hall, whilst the dais partition is said to be hidden behind the C17 panelling of the parlour. A staircase was inserted into the entrance passage. Detail previously recorded include chamfered ceiling beams and joists; pointed arched doorways and original partitions. The E wing appears to have had a service use, with granary above.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an exceptional regional house with substantial retention of medieval plan-form and fabric, the C16-17 work also particularly fine and well-detailed.