Roman Catholic Church of St Michael

Brecon
Brecon

On the corner with St Michael Street.

History
1851 by Charles Hansom, architect (1816-88), one of the leading architects of Roman Catholic churches in the mid-C19. The great Spanish soprano Adelina Patti, who lived at Craig-y-Nos Castle, married her third husband, Baron Cederstrom in the church in 1899.

Exterior
Simple Gothic style. Walls faced with grey rubble arranged in courses; pale ashlar dressings. Slate roof. Narrow SE (liturgical W) end of Church facing Wheat Street with flanking buttress, battered plinth; shallow projection in centre with its sides tapering inwards towards apex of gable; two-light window at ground level and a small canopied niche above; belcot with 2 openings, its gable with cruciform finial. Small Gothic archway to R. Buttressed SW wall of nave of 5 bays; battered plinth and tall narrow lancet windows; gabled ashlar entrance towards E end of SW nave wall. Lower chancel with group of 3 lancets, gabled end with 3-light Decorated style window.

Interior
Nave of 5 bays has timber roof with scissor trusses and wall-posts on corbels. Organ gallery at Wheat Street end of church. Tall chancel arch; scissor truss roof also to chancel; to R in chancel, doorway and 2 recesses with trefoil heads.

Reason for designation
A relatively scarce and early example of a Roman Catholic church, well-preserved, by a leading architect in this field. Group value with Presbytery to rear, and Hall to N.