Watton Mount

Brecon
Brecon

On important site opposite Museum (former Shire Hall) at entrance to Old Town.

Former house. Probably early-to-mid C19. Now occupied by offices.

Exterior
Former house. Cement rendered facade (much covered in ivy) to The Watton of 4 storeys, 5 windows; lower floors rusticated. Hipped slate roof. Small-pane sash windows (in moulded architraves on 2nd and 3rd floors). In central bay, high portico raised on stone plinth with entrance on ground floor underneath balcony at first floor level within portico. On ground floor, door is 4-panelled with semi-circular light with Gothic tracery at the top. Left return with one small-pane sash to each floor, set towards rear. Four window rear elevation with stone architraves; ground floor scribed render and upper floors pebbledashed. Third bay from L has stair windows set between floors.

Interior
Interior largely modernised, but NW first floor room with panelled door with panelled architrave and panelled shutters. Contemporary staircase rising in a curve with plain wood balusters.

Earlier C19 building retaining character with Group Value with Brecknock Museum opposite.