National Westminster Bank

Crickhowell

To NE of the castle with side elevation overlooking the Recreation Ground.

Mid C19 (not shown on 1840 Tithe Map but mentioned in Slaters directory of 1858).

Exterior
Classical 2-storey block; scribed stucco fronts with plinth. Slate roof, 2 brick chimney stacks, wide boxed eaves. 4-window assymmetrical front to street with outer bays advanced and forming the ends of the cross ranges, hipped to left and pedimented to right with plain cornice. Recessed sash windows, mainly 12-pane; stepped window recess to centre beside shouldered doorway with modern door. Nearly symmetrical 3+3-window left hand elevation including the front to Gwar-y-Castell with advanced and pedimented centre bay, advanced centre bay to ground floor right. Sash windows as before; 8-pane window and band course over arched doorway to Gwar-y-Castell, keystone to architrave with impost band, recessed 4-panel door.