Porth-Mawr Gatehouse

Crickhowell
Crickhowell

Location
Forward to the street and set into a long rubble crenelated wall now enclosing Porth Mawr house but formerly the castellated Herbert family mansion called Cwrt-y-Carw. Gatehouse adjoins side of house.

C15, late medieval.

Exterior
2-storey crenellated gateway set forward from the adjoining walls; early c19 picturesque alterations. Rubble masonry with dressed quoins, extensive creeper. Battlemented parapet, small turret to ne angle, octagonal stone chimney stacl. 4-light window to 1st floor under hood mould, small stair light to right. Pointed arched entrance to ground floor with weathered mouldings, hood and stops; later pointed doors with strapwork panelling and openwork tops.

Interior
2-bay interior with c19 sexpartite ribbed vault with bosses; low rubble seats to either side, 6-panel door to right. Chamfered inner arch leading to house with 2 light window, square head and hood mould.

A relatively rare example in wales of a late-medieval secular gateway. Scheduled Ancient Monument.