Swan Hotel, including Courtyard Buildings to rear

Hay

At the junction of Church Street and Swan Bank; set in the slope. Formerly the Black Swan Inn.

Built ca. 1812 (certainly after 1808 view showing earlier building).

Exterior
Symmetrical late Georgian 2-storey, 7 bay squared rubble front with plinth. Central 3-bays advanced and gabled with pediment treatment given by band course. Hipped slate roof, wide eaves and rubble chimney stacks. Mainly 16-pane sash windows with vermiculated lintels, keystones and louvred shutters. Tripartite small pane sash windows flank central entrance with broad bracket hood, fluted pilasters, panelled reveals and double doors with deep traceried fanlight. Similar sash windows to left end 1st floor, fixed glazed windows below. Small pane sash window to right end over panelled double doors. Set back to right rear is a 2-window front to Swan Bank; mainly 16-pane sash windows with voussoir lintels, one blocked and one 2-pane window with timber lintel. Polygonal W end at yard entrance with boarded door facing across stable courtyard. Rubble rear with 2 pebbledash lean-to extensions, some sash windows, and outside staircase. U-plan range of buildings to rear around part cobbled courtyard, entered from N and adjoining rear of hotel to S. Rubble ranges, proprietary slate and concrete tile roofs; boarded doors. 4-bay barn to S with simple king-post trusses and whitewashed rubble interior. Stables at W end with small pane casement windows. Further stable range to W and N with 2-storey living accommodation at E end of the latter; wide eaves and rubble chimney stack heightened in brick; small pane sash windows with voussoir lintels, also to board and panelled doors. N range has a polygonal end to balance that of the hotel cross range and a 2-window elevation to Swan Bank.

Interior
The main hotel staircase rises to the 1st floor in a single flight; other Regency details including fireplaces, doorcases, ceiling roses etc ...... Disused at time of inspection (May 1987).

Group value with other listed items in Church Street.