Summary Description

Rock House

Hay
Hay-on-Wye

Set in the slope at the N end of the town detached to right.

History
Mid C19 (not shown on 1847 Tithe map); said to have been built as the Manse to the 1845 Ebenezer Chapel.

Exterior
Gothic 3-storey, 3-window rock faced rubble front with emphasized central bay and end full height pilasters. Slate roof, wide boarded eaves and rubble end chimney stacks, to right extended in stock brick. Tudor stone labels over Gothic small pane windows - 1st floor has paired casements to outer bays, narrow and fixed to centre; similar window to ground floor right. 4-centred entrance with stone bracketed hood and boarded door flanked to left by broader and fixed glazed modern window in similar style with concrete lintel. Cement render right side and lean-to extension to modernised rear.

Interior
The unusually grand former rear entrance is retained within the kitchen extension (ca 1970); doorcase with panelled pilasters and reveals. Stone fireplaces, cellar with well.