The Bridge End Inn

Talgarth

Talgarth

Located immediately to the SW of the River Enig bridge, on the corner of Regent Street.

Exterior
Hostelry, early C19 probably incorporating C18 work (Deed of 1762). Pebbledashed rubble stone with slate roof. Three storeys and basement, four window bays, with 2-bay rear wing containing an assembly room on an upper floor along the river frontage. Entrance in the third bay, a panelled door with overlight. Four paned later C19 sash windows, but a sixteen paned sash window on left. On first floor casement window with margin lights over door, and 4 square sash windows to second floor. End stacks and E gable limewashed rubble, the W gable rendered and painted with c1920's advertisements. Corner reinforced with iron. Two-bay rear extension has stone slates and door to river bank. C20 brick building in re-entrant angle.

Interior
Boxed spine beams. C18 fireplace surround with eared architrave. Steps to former assembly room at front of building, lit by sash window.

Included as of group value with Tower House and Talgarth Bridge in the centre of the town.