Efail Fach Cottage

Berriew

At an angle to the main A483, facing S; immediately N of the B4385 into Berriew.

History
The building is probably C17 in origin, as evidenced by the style of timber framing in the front wall, and the plan form comprising main range and cross wing. It was extensively remodelled c1850 by the Vaynor Estate. The original dwelling was at some time extended by the addition of a small shop (in a later style of framing), and this was rebuilt and raised in height, c1960.

Exterior
Front wall is timber framed in square panels: cross wing (and possibly the rear of the main range) rebuilt in brick c1850, with the exception of its front gable, which remains timber framed. Painted brick nogging to timber framing, which defines 2 bays to the main range, delineated by continuous vertical posts. Queen post and collar strut truss in gable apex of cross-wing. 2-light casement windows on each floor in cross wing, stack to rear of entrance, against the cross wing in the main range (ie in the position of a cross-passage). Gabled timber porch with chamfered archway, and 2-light casement window on each floor beyond (the upper window in a gabled dormer). Right hand bay represents the reconstruction of the former shop, which was previously a low building with doorway to the left, and small window alongside, with dormer within the roof above. Now it has a 3-light casement window and dormer above, the roof line continuing that of the main range. Windows throughout were previously leaded, and have the bracketed hoods which are a characteristic of the Vaynor Estate work of the mid C19. Brick axial stack with clustered octagonal shafts is also from this period. Scalloped bargeboards of porch and dormer gables are also mid C19.

Reason for designation
A good example of the remodelling of an earlier building carried out by the Vaynor Estate in the mid C19, exploiting the original vernacular character to create a cottage ornee.