Garthmyl Hall

Berriew

Garthmyl

Location
Set back from the main A483 road among trees immediately SW of the junction with the B4385 at Garthmyl.

History
The first building on the site was a large timber-framed mansion of late C17 date. This was replaced in 1762 by the present house, but in 1859 it was substantially remodelled. This later work was carried out by James K.Colling for a Major Gould, and involved the addition of stone quoins, new fenestration, pediment, and Tuscan porch.

Exterior
Brick with stone dressings and slate roof, with axial brick stacks with stone caps. 2 storeys, 5 window range with 6-window return elevations. Entrance front has central bay slightly advanced and pedimented, with coupled Tuscan pilasters to porch. 12-pane sash windows on each floor of outer bays, and above the doorway, all with stone voussoir heads. Stone angle quoins and modillion eaves cornice. Simpler detailing in return elevations.

Interior
Said to be entirely Victorian, with Italianate plasterwork, and an Ionic screen separating entrance hall from staircase.

Reason for designation
A fine example of an Italianate country house of the mid C19 which is of additional interest as it represents the remodelling of an earlier house.