The Crown Hotel

Welshpool

Welshpool
Towards the lower end of the street.

Exterior
Probably built as a public house c1800. Lined-out render, probably over rubble (exposed in rear elevation); slate roof with brick gable-end stacks. 3 storeys, 2-window range. Shop-front occupying entire ground floor may be contemporary with the building, and although it has been severely altered, it retains much of its original detail: shallow bow in plan, originally with side doorways, and a central door flanked by 2 windows. The openings have all been changed, and the outer doorways blocked up, but the slender fluted columns that flank them, and the simply moulded entablature, remain. Upper windows are 16-pane sashes with splayed painted heads. A simply detailed urban building, which is of special interest for the quality of its shop-front - retaining the exceptionally fine details of its structure despite unsympathetic alteration.