Plas Gwyn

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated set back in walled garden overlooking Bishops Castle Street.

History
Detached house in its own grounds, formerly called The Lions, dated at the N end WD 1775, but probably of older origins. Marked on 1839 Tithe map as owned by the Powis estate, occupied by Admiral Sir Charles T. Jones of Fronfraith, died 1853. It was leased from the Powis estate as the rectory in 1873, still called The Lions in 1880 when occupied by the Rev F.W. Parker, was bought by the Church in Wales in 1920, sold 1981.

Exterior
Detached house, stuccoed on rubble stone base, with two parallel slate roofs and four big external chimney-breasts, of rubble stone with brick quoins to mid height, and brick above. S end wall is slate-hung each side of chimney-breasts. Two storeys and attic with basement, three bays with matching bay in added narrow two-storey section to left. Renewed 12-pane sash windows in moulded frames with moulded cornices. Ground floor is raised over full-height basement with wide flight of ten later C19 sandstone steps up to massive slab in front of front door. Steps are on red brick base, with cast-iron balustrade, two painted C19 lions at the base. Doorway has moulded architrave with frieze above framed by big console brackets carrying cornice, and raised plaque with guttae in frieze. Flush-panelled six-panel door with three-pane overlight. Basement of rubble stone with good, possibly re-used red sandstone quoins and jambs to 6-panel door to right of centre, small-paned iron triple casement to right, and, to left two two-light windows with brick sides and board door. Three gabled dormers with pilasters, bargeboards and 9-pane sash windows. Added left bay has matching stucco front, basement and one window each floor but shorter roof, narrow brick gable to N and brick rear wall. Rear E elevation has two gabled dormers, 16-pane sash window at each end on first floor, and 12-pane on ground floor, the ground floor left one smaller, and 12-pane stair window at intermediate level over door with moulded frame and fixed window to left. Full-height basement to left. N end elevation has stucco between the chimneybreasts, dated WD 1775.

Interior
Interior not inspected at time of re-survey but said to have good decorative plaster ceilings in two rooms and hall, and oak staircase with turned balusters and moulded handrail.

Reason for designation
Included as a particularly handsome Georgian detached house with fine detail and apparently good interiors.