Farm Ranges at Wern Tower

Glyntraian
Llangollen
Wern Tower

Location
The ranges form 3 sides of the farmyard, which is open to the E side. The E end of the N range joins the rear elevation of the farmhouse, whilst the S range fronts the road.

History
Possibly C18. The stable range to N and cart shed and threshing barn to W, are shown on the tithe map of 1839. A cow-house was added later, making up the 3rd side of the farmyard. Blue brick mangers in the stables suggest improvements by the Chirk estate in the C19.

Exterior
Stable range to N, cart shed and barn to W, and cow-house to S, constructed of dressed random stone under slate roofs. The stable range has 2 doorways, that to the R higher, each with an unglazed 2-light wooden window to its L. Loft hatch opening towards centre. Rear of stable range has no openings, but a gable to the R end. W range has a large cart bay to the L, R of which is a raised doorway to the threshing barn, accessed by 3 stone steps. At right angles is the cow-house, formerly with 3 doorways, but those to L and R of centre are now blocked. Loft hatch above. Stable doorway L of centre to E gable end; sawn purlins. The roadside S elevation shows signs of alteration. It has a window, a small blocked opening to its L, and 2 loft hatches.

Interior
Interior of stable range has 2 original wooden stall partitions to the L and cobbled floors. Towards the R is a manger against the rear wall, constructed of large blue brick uprights, supported on 2 shallow arches of red brick. The range is 3-bay with a loft, the beams with a shallow chamfer. The barn in W range has a raised threshing floor, the cart bay open to the roof and with early purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved group of vernacular farm ranges, the interior of the stables of additional interest. Group value with farmhouse adjoining to NE.