Former Waiting Room, Glyn Valley Tramway, Pontfadog

Glyntraian
Llangollen
Pontfadog
Located in the centre of the village, 300m NE of the church.

History
The Glyn Valley Tramway was a narrow gauge railway constructed in 1872-3 to transport slate and granite from the Glyn Ceiriog quarries to the Shropshire Union Canal at Chirk. It took passengers from 1874, and was operated by gravity and horses until 1888 when it was converted to steam. This waiting room, part of a small station at Pontfadog, was built in 1893 under the direction of the line engineer, Henry Dennis. The line closed to passengers in 1933 and to freight in 1935, due to competition from road transport. This former waiting room subsequently became ''''The Little Shop''''. It is now a museum.

Exterior
Small single-storey building constructed of red brick, white-washed to front, roughcast to sides. Slate roof with tile cresting, brick end stack to L, moulded brick plinth. The front faces E and has a panelled door to R, 6-over-6-pane horned sash window to L, both with wedge lintels. Over the doorway is a board reading ''''Pontfadog''''. The window has a moulded sill and a wooden shutter, which opens outwards revealing a board reading ''''Glyn Valley Tramway, Open Now, Passenger Waiting Room''''.

Interior
Single room retaining original features; wooden side benches, quarry tile floor and small stone fireplace with decorative cast iron surround and hearth of small tiles.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare transport building type, retaining its C19 character, and with well preserved internal and external detail.