Llangwryd Uchaf and adjoining farm building

Glyntraian
Llangollen
Nant Gwryd

Location
Located at a road junction c1km SE of Llwynmawr. The house fronts the road, with the lane opposite crossing the Nant Gwryd and leading to the village.

History
C17 house with lobby entrance and T-shaped plan-form. Recorded as having been timber-framed originally, but apparently rebuilt in stone. Tile hanging to upper storey, probably Edwardian. House restored late C20, including replacement casement windows. There was formerly a timber diamond mullioned window to the kitchen. Adjoining farm building was cow-house and barn.

Exterior
T-shaped house of one-and-a-half storeys, of rubble stone with tile hanging to upper storey, under slate roofs. Short cross-wing with large double stone stack to L end with front entrance facing W, and main range at right angles to the R. Replacement windows throughout in original openings, 2-light wooden casements, the lights with segmental heads. The front entrance has a late C20 wood planked door. Main range at right angles to R has window to N side, replacing timber mullioned window; gable end to road has window to each storey. South elevation has 2 windows to ground floor, that to L with small hoodmould; gable end to rear (E) is not tile-hung and has French doors replacing a former window, and a window to the gable. To L of front entrance is a small unit with lower roof line, a former wash-room with rendered front and a window. Farm range adjoins wash-room and is weather-boarded on a stone plinth under a corrugated iron roof, some sections missing. Two doorways with split doors, that to R with segmental head and leading to a feeding passage. Adjoining stone bay to L with split doors, linking with a stone range to far L, probably earlier, with higher gables but the roof now missing. Rear of weather-boarded section has loft hatch to L, and planked door leading to passage.

Interior
The main range contains a hall to rear and kitchen to front, facing road. The entrance, in the short cross-wing, leads into a lobby, with doorway to R into hall. The hall has a large fireplace with slightly chamfered timber lintel. The ceiling has 2 deeply chamfered cross-beams with stepped stops. Replaced stairs to SW corner. Box-framed partition between hall and former outer rooms, now kitchen. The kitchen ceiling has one cross-beam and evidence for the partition between the outer rooms; the N room was a pantry with quarry-tiled floor until the late C20. The former wash-room to L of front entrance has a fireplace with domed bake-oven. Adjoining farm range is 3-bay, with central feeding passage which has remains of low side walls which supported lofts. Large tie beam trusses; loft doorway to N with slight chamfer to head.

Reason for designation
Listed as a vernacular sub-medieval farmhouse retaining regional character, the Edwardian tile-hanging of additional interest. Group value with cow-house to S.