Multi-purpose Farm Building at Ty'n-llwyn Farm

Glyntraian

Llwynmawr

Fronting the E side of the lane, the rear facing into the farmyard.

Large C19 multi-purpose farm building, cow-house possibly with barn to S end, and with lofts over.

Exterior
Long range with lofts constructed of rubble stone with red brick dressings under corrugated steel roofs. Segmental brick heads to doorways and windows, diamond-shaped brick breathers to lofts. Roadside elevation has doorway to R of centre, probably to feeding passage, with split doors. Doorway flanked by pairs of windows, those to L with 4-pane sashes. One window to R of doorway has wooden struts and boarding, the other obscured by vegetation. Loft hatch openings under eaves, one to R of doorway and 2 to far L. Eight diamond-shaped breather panels at regular intervals to loft storey. S gable end has loft hatch, N gable end has breather panel. Rear has large catslide lean-to towards centre, mainly open, with corrugated iron roof on rubble stone stub walls. Small openings to main range to L of lean-to. Smaller lean-to to R, of yellow and red brick.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as a well-detailed C19 multi-purpose farm building. Group value with farmhouse to E.