Pant-du-uchaf

Glyntraian
Llangollen
Wern Tower

Location
Located on the E side of a narrow lane which leads N towards Froncysyllte from the Chirk Castle to Pontfadog road. In an upland location high above the Ceiriog Valley.

Probably early C19 and shown on the Tithe map of 1839

Exterior
Small 2-storey 2-window cottage, constructed of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with rendered brick end stack to R. The openings are all offset to the L and have flat heads. Small-pane iron casement windows with lead flashings to sills. The front faces W, the rear cut into the hillside. Boarded front door with 4-pane light, flanked by 2-light window to R and single light to L. Upper storey has 2-light windows aligned above with wooden lintels. Single-storey lean-to against S end, of white-washed rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roof. Boarded split doors to front (W) and single-light window to its R. N gable end has small 3-pane window to ground floor. Rear elevation not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection

Listed as a small, exceptionally well-detailed early C19 cottage retaining its character.