Pontfadog War Memorial

Glyntraian
Llangollen
Pontfadog
Location
Located in a prominent position in the centre of the village on top of a bank overlooking the B4500, with Pontfadog Bridge to the rear.

Commemorative

History
Memorial to record those who fought in World War I (1914-18). The names of those who fell in World War II (1939-45) were added later.

Exterior
Celtic cross with inverted sword to front, of unpolished granite. On a splayed 4-sided base on a plinth. The 4 sides of the base are polished and bear the names of those who fought in World War I. Added to the front of the plinth is ''''1939-45'''' and a list of those who died in World War II. The plinth is set on a concrete base, all within a square enclosure of simple iron railings with gate to N side.

Reason for designation
Listed as a war memorial in the Celtic-revival style and for its social historical importance. Group value with Pontfadog Bridge and milestone.