Wern Tower

Glyntraian
Llangollen
Wern Tower

Location
The farm is located on the N side of a lane which leads from Chirk Castle to Pontfadog, high above and to the N of the Ceiriog Valley.

History
Sub-medieval farmhouse remodelled in C19 with central stair-hall arrangement and brick stacks. Shown on the tithe map of 1839, when it was known as Wern Tour Isa. A part of the Chirk estate.

Exterior
Two-window cottage of one-and-a-half storeys, rendered over rubble stone, with slate roofs and C19 brick stacks. End stack to L, in a projection supported by a raked buttress. Second stack to R, beyond which is a further unit of rubble stone, probably added later, the front wall slightly recessed. Rendered part has boarded door slightly R of centre under a gabled porch hood. Flanking casement windows, 3-light to L and 2-light to R. Two gabled dormers to upper storey with late C20 2-light casements. Recessed unit to R has 2-light metal casement to upper storey. N gable end has 2 x 2-light windows at ground floor level, metal casement to L and wood-framed to R. C20 panelled door to rear of rubble unit, with wooden casement to its L, protected by a corrugated asbestos lean-to roof. To R is a stone lean-to with small window to N side and C20 window to W. This joins the stable range which continues W at right angles.

Interior
Central stair-hall with reception rooms to L and R. L room has large stone fireplace with cambered timber lintel with slight chamfer. Ceiling has cross beam and spine beam with shallow chamfers, which join in centre, and similar joists. R room not entered.

Reason for designation
Listed as a regional sub-medieval farmhouse with C19 modifications, retaining its character. Group value with farm ranges adjoining to SW.