Erwgochwen

Llanfair

Llandanwg

Location
Set at the NW side of the road leading SW off the A496 to Llandanwg; the cottages are c200m SSW of the railway bridge and SW of the station.

History
Late C18 or early C19, originally comprising 2-window cottage and cowhouse or stable, the range retains the original plan but the cowhouse has now been incorporated into the accommodation. Recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1842, as part of Ymlwch; owned by Edward Hugh Owen Esq. and occupied by Elisabeth Jones.

Exterior
Single storey linear range built of rubble masonry, limewashed; slate roof with stone copings, large stack with dripstones and cappings at S gable. The 2 window cottage with central doorway is at S end of the range; the former cowhouse to N has a single doorway to (L) S and very small window to R. Windows respect the original openings but are replacement timber framed 2-pane casements.

Interior not viewed at the time of the survey.

Listed as a single storeyed cottage-holding which retains a good vernacular character.