Stable and cartshed range at Argoed

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
In a rural location, set above and well back from the NE side of the A496 to SSE of Llanfair. The range is parallel and to NE of the old house and attached barn at Argoed.

History
Probably early C19 stable building extended to the rear by a lean-to addition under a catslide roof and re-roofed in the late C20. A small C20 lean-to has been built against the N gable

Exterior
Partially lofted stable block built of rubble masonry, the principal elevation has roughly coursed dressed masonry with large dressed stones as quoins and lintels; the remaining walls are of boulder construction with packing stones. Slate roof with tiled ridge and slate copings, small rooflights in the rear (E) pitch. The principal elevation faces the old farmhouse and has a doorway offset to the L (N) end of the range flanked by windows with slate sills; that to L has a 6-pane light, that to R has small paned windows in the upper part and the remains of a hit-and-miss ventilator in the lower. Access to the partial loft was through a pitching hole in the S gable apex, now partially blocked and housing a 6-paned fixed light; a later opening has been inserted in the N gable which houses a 2-light window. The cartshed addition to rear has rubble built side walls, the N wall has a small casement window; the rear wall has wide cartbay openings between slate and timber uprights. The small C20 lean-to at the N gable is rendered, probably over brick walling, with a roof of profiled asbestos material. There is a doorway in the N wall with a window to R and a further window in the E wall.

Interior
The interior of stables has loose boxes at the N end and 2 stalls to rear with a stone trough along the back wall. Enclosed store/tackroom at the S end is under a partial loft formerly served by the pitching hole in the S gable apex.

Reason for designation
Included as integral part of the unusually complete farmstead at Argoed. Although the ranges have been altered in the C20 they retain much of the original vernacular character in the plan and form and retain many original internal and external features.