Railway Station

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

SW
On the lane leading off Kerry Road between Agriculture House and the Royal Welsh Warehouse.

History
Built c1868 for the Cambrian Railway at a cost of £1,200 following complaints about the old station.

Exterior
Gothic, symmetrical entrance front with advanced gabled bays to ends, and porch to centre. Flemish bond brick on brick plinth. Steeply pitched slate roofs, crested ridge tiles. Bargeboards to advanced bays; pierced quatrafoils; finials and collared pendants to right. Brick stacks. Broad blue brick bands at window head and sill level, rising to pointed arches on advanced bays and porch. Stone window dressings, rusticated architraves. Foliate capitals to centre mullions on 2 light window. 1 light to outer bays and sides of advanced bays. Victorian sashes. Advanced porch to centre. Blue brick arch on detached columns, foliate capitals, large stone bases. Broad double doorway, stone lintel. "Gothic" panel doors and fanlight. Stone steps; later stone capped splayed side walls with foliated capitals. Interesting platform seats with cast iron arborial bench ends.

Interior
Good interior to ticket office, original fittings. T & G panelling. Iron tension bars to trusses with cusped spandels.