Fodwen

Ceiriog Ucha

Llanarmon Estate

Location
Located in an upland position on a track which runs NW off a lane which leads N from the B4500 at Pont Caledwynt.

History
An estate farmhouse, probably C18, and shown on the tithe map of 1839. The estate was formerly owned by the Duke of Westminster. Adjoining cart-shed and granary probably added in C19.

Exterior
Two-storey 3-window farmhouse, constructed of rubble stone, whitewashed to front and rear elevations, under a slate roof with rendered stone end stacks, that to R external. Slightly lower range adjoining to L containing cart-shed and granary, under a corrugated asbestos roof. The front openings are asymmetrically arranged; front entrance slightly R of centre with boarded door. Small brick porch with shallow lean-to slate-covered roof. Flanking 2-light wooden casements with timber lintels; renewed but probably in the original openings. Three narrower 2-light casements under eaves to upper storey. The adjoining range has a cart-shed opening to L with timber lintel, and a loft doorway to R reached by external stairs; 2-light casement with small-pane iron glazing to W gable. The rear of the house has a 2-storey wing to L and a long catslide lean-to to R, the latter probably C20. Rear inset doorway with planked door to R of end of wing; wide C20 wooden window to catslide. The E side has a small window to R of external stack, and small C20 windows to each storey of wing.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a vernacular estate farmhouse, retaining its C18 character. Group value with farm building opposite.