Memorial Cross to Dean William Conybeare

Llandaff
Llandaff

In the Cathedral Churchyard outside the south choir aisle.

History
Erected in 1867 as a memorial to Dean William Daniel Conybeare and designed by his son Henry Conybeare. It is modelled on the medieval churchyard crosses at Llangan and St. Donats. Dean Conybeare was Dean of Llandaff 1846-57, an important period for the restoration of the Cathedral.

Exterior
Steps of local stone, shaft of white Mansfield stone. High square platform with moulded lip. This carries four diminishing steps, the top one being octagonal. Socket-stone with small buttresses to the corners, tall tapering shaft going from square to octagonal, carved cross-head. The cross-head carries reliefs of the Crucifixion and Resurrection.

Reason for designation
Included for its historic interest as a memorial cross in the medieval style to William Conybeare (Dean of Llandaff 1846-57) who was principally responsible for the restoration of Llandaff Cathedral.