Glyn Valley Hotel

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog
Llangollen
Glyn Ceiriog
Located in a prominent position in the centre of the village, on the W side of the main crossroads.

History
Georgian-style hotel dated 1835, called the New Inn until c1900. A photograph of 1886 shows the L entrance in its current position but with an open square porch with flat roof and ball finials; sash windows to its R. By 1905, the square porch had been replaced by the current gabled porch. The R entrance was added some time after 1937. The hotel was not white-washed originally.

Exterior
Large 3-storey 3-window block facing E, of white-washed rubble stone, under a shallow hipped slate-covered roof with modillion eaves. Two yellow brick ridge stacks. Wide hornless 16-pane sash windows with wedge lintels and stone sills; 4-over-8-pane sashes to attic storey. The ground floor has 2 gabled stone porches, to L of centre and to R end. These are linked by a canopy of clear sheeting (shown with a slate roof in early C20 photographs), supported on a wooden post with chamfered angles. Underneath is a floor of red and blue quarry tiles. Original entrance is that to L of centre; porch with quoin strips to angles and double half-glazed panelled doors with side lights. Gable has panel with border reading ''Hotel Entrance''. Three-light window to L return of porch; half-glazed panelled door to R return. Inside the porch, entrance to bar contains a part-glazed panelled door and an overlight with margin glazing. To R of porch, the original window has been replaced by a large 4-pane horned sash which lights the bar. Added porch to R has no external doorway; inside is a part-glazed door with side lights leading into reception area. To the middle storey, above the original entrance is a small decorated slate tablet reading ''TJ / 1835''. The S end has a C20 casement window to L of lower storey, and a 4-over-8-pane sash to R of attic storey. N end has a 6-pane attic window to R of centre, beneath which is a large late-C20 single-storey block with hipped roof. The rear of the hotel is not white-washed; 4-window elevation, the attic storey with 4-over-8-pane sashes under segmental brick heads. Two similar openings to middle storey with C20 glazing. At right-angles are 2 large 2-storey wings, that to L C19, and that to R, C20. The former has a hipped slate-covered roof and some early fenestration, including a 9-pane upper storey window to end, and a sash to the N side.

Interior
The original entrance to the L leads into the bar area, which has 2 moulded beams and plain joists. Fireplace to R with carved wooden surround. Bar straight ahead with late-C20 wooden panelling. To the L of the bar is a further room with panelling. Behind is a staircase at right angles with flat wooden balusters and a moulded handrail. Large games room in C20 rear wing. The R entrance leads into the hotel reception area; the staircase here is said to be late C20.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine, well-detailed hotel retaining its Georgian-style character. A prominent landmark in the centre of the village.