BJ's Electrical
30 Market Street

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

On the street line adjoining the Market Street.

c1870 3 storey former Public House (The Angel Vaults).

Exterior
Flemish bond brick with freestone dressings and plinth; plastered to ground floor. Low half-hipped slate roof, corniced verges. Pierced trefoil parapet, gabled finials to ends over truncated half colonettes with capitals. Pointed arches to three, 2nd floor windows. Hoods, impost band, peirced quatrefoils to tympanii. Nookshafts, rusticated quoins, sillband. Victorian sashes. Tirpartite windows with similar detail but cambered arches to 1st floor left, single light similar to right; no quatrefoils. Tripartite bar-room window to ground floor left. Cambered hoods and heads. Plate glass. Caernarfon arches to former doorway to right and canted corner to left below moulded corbel. Carriageway to extreme right. Keystoned cambered arch, rusticated plaster voussoirs. Former Angel Brewery to rear.