Branas Isaf Farmhouse

Llandrillo

Branas

Location
Located on the NW banks of the River Dee, with fine views overlooking the valley. Reached by a track which runs SE off a lane linking Llanderfel and Cynwyd.

History
Probably C18 and replacing a C17 farmhouse which was across the yard. The house was rebuilt c1850 with part of the C18 house retained as a wing. Older features are said to have been found inside during renovations, including a large fireplace with bressumer to the N wall. Part of a box-framed partition with lath and plaster infill is said to survive in the wing.

Exterior
Symmetrical 2-storey 3-window house facing E, rendered over stone under a slate roof, with stone end stacks. Central gabled porch with segmental arched opening; panelled door inside with small-pane overlight. Sixteen-pane hornless sash windows under flat heads with stone sills, those to upper storey immediately under the eaves. The rear elevation is 3-window and partly cut into the bank. The upper storey has C20 large-pane windows; similar window to L of lower storey, and 3-light window to R. Adjoining the S end of the house is the C18 wing, of one-and-a-half storeys, and with C20 small-pane glazing. Half-glazed door with side lights to R, and 2-light casement above. The rear has a 2-light casement to the L, in a reduced opening and under a long timber lintel; large-pane window above. Catslide lean-to to R with half-glazed door to L-return. The S gable end has a window to each storey; the upper opening was originally taller; narrow window to its L. Small outbuilding attached to SW angle. Attached to the L of the front of the wing and at right angles, is a former outbuilding, including a granary. It has a 1st floor doorway with C20 wooden door to the E gable end, reached by stone steps. N and S sides of outbuilding have C20 2-light casement windows.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a farmhouse with C18 origins, which retains good C19 character and detail. Group value with bakehouse.