Farm Range attached to Black Hall Farmhouse

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Situated within a loop in the road one mile North of the junction with New Road.

C17 timber framed building with later alterations and additions.

Exterior
3 unit lobby entry plan? 2 storey, box frame, square panels largely lath and plaster filled, some brick nogging. Brick plinth. Early C20 brick extension to left, painted timber effect. Gabled new slate roofs; C19 brick stacks. 4 shallow 3 light casement windows under eaves to 1st floor. 3 later C19 canted oriel bays to ground floor. Victorian sashes. Cambered arches to openings of C19 extension. Early C20 closed gabled brick porch between bays at right on site of C17 extension. Further C17? doorway, now blocked, to right of left hand bay. C18? outshot to rear, raised in C19, modern monopitch roof. C18? lofted timber framed agricultural building conjoined to right end of farm house. Box farm, square panels, lapped weather boarding on brick plinth. Gently pitched slate roof, raised eaves. Later lean-to to rear. Transverse feed-passage cowhouse originally? Modern openings.

Interior
Lobby entry against stone chimney breast to central hall; kitchen to S, parlour to N. Cross frame forms partition between kitchen and hall, doorways at either end, blocked on E. Stop chamfered axial ceiling beams. C19 roof structure.