Bakehouse at Uwchlawr-coed

Llanbedr

Llanbedr

Location
Located at the E side of a country road c2km SE of the village of Llanbedr. The bakehouse lies to N of the house.

History
The bakehouse or outside kitchen is one of a number of such buildings related to the sub-medieval house types of its type in this region. There is documentary evidence for a building in this position by 1700, though the surviving building may be a successor.

Exterior
Single storey bakehouse of mortared rubble masonry; slate roof with stone copings and a squat stack to S. The principal elevation opens into the enclosed garden to the front of the house to W and has a doorway to L (N) and small 4-pane light to R.

The interior could not be inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved example of a small rural bakehouse that forms a group with the adjacent agricultural and domestic buildings, which together form an excellent and complete farmstead group.