,19-20,Nott Square,,,,SA31 1PQ
19-20 Nott Square

Carmarthen

Situated in far NE end of square, adjoining No 1 King Street.

History
Two earlier C19 terraced houses with shops, now one, No 19 probably built as near-pair with No 18 adjoining, and No 20 a narrow facade set back at angle between Nott Square and King Street, perhaps a later infill, almost entirely rebuilt in late C20. Marked on 1834 map, but without the set-back. In 1926 No 19 was Harry Coysh, florist, No 20 Watkin Davies boot repairs, both premises occupied by Stems, florists, in 2002.

Exterior
Terraced premises, now shop with accommodation, formerly 2 buildings, both painted stucco with slate roofs and boxed eaves. Three storeys, No 19 to right is a 2-window near pair with No 18, and No 20 to left is set back much-rebuilt one-window range. No 19 has restored 12-pane sashes to upper floors and ground floor right, with wide doorway in late C20 pilastered timber doorcase to left, C20 glass doors. No 20 appears to be almost entirely rebuilt in late C20, with upper floor 6-pane sash over 2-storey opening within late C20 2-storey plate-glass lean-to.

Included as a late Georgian style terraced frontage of group value with adjoining buildings.