,16 Foundry Terrace,,,POWYS
16 Foundry Terrace

Llanidloes

Set in the slope near the junction with Cambrian Place; stepped up from Nos 11 and 12.

History
Built by William Thomas as housing for the foundry workers. Later than Nos 1 to 12 but before 1887, as shown on 1st edition OS map

Exterior
2-storey, 1-window cottages with blue and dark brick fronts; slate roof, boarded eaves and blue brick stacks to each pair. Camber headed openings to 6 and 12-pane sash windows and 4-panel doors with plain overlights. Ground floor openings to Nos 15 and 16 slightly stepped up. Modern windows at rear overlooking high revetment wall to former foundry complex. All have front gardens and contemporary simple iron railings arched at the top.

Reason for designation
Included as an especially well preserved example of industrial housing. Group value with the remainder of Foundry Terrace and the original foundry building.