Outbuilding at Berth-ddu

Trawsfynydd

Nant Bryn Llefrith

Location
Between the house and the detached cow-house and haybarn, close to the west side of the A470, and built against sloping ground.

History
Apparently a small field cowhouse, perhaps preceding the larger structure to its north. No direct dating evidence, but probably C18. At the time of the Tithe survey if 1849, there were two farmsteads at Berth-ddu - this building may be a survival from this period before a larger holding was created.

Exterior
Small field cow-house. Built against the slope such that its gable end pitching door is accessible from the higher ground level. Mortared rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof. Doorway in south wall, pitching door in east gable end.

Reason for designation
Forms part of a group of dispersed out-buildings at Berth-ddu which clearly illustrate the organisation of animal husbandry typical of upland agriculture. A small-scale but characteristic example of its building type.