White Lion Inn

Trawsfynydd

Trawsfynydd
Set alongside the E side of the Pen y Garreg Street leading N out of the village of Trawsfynydd.

History
Mid to late C19 public house. The village of Trawsfynydd developed as a quarrying community in the latter half of the C19.

Exterior
Two storey public house, built of coursed, roughly dressed local stones including extremely long stones forming a continous lintel course across the ground floor openings. Slate roof with advanced eaves and rectangular stacks with dripstones and capping; there are gable stacks to either end and a single ridge stack offset to the R (S). The principal elevation faces the street to the W, the main door offset to the L (N) under a shallow overlight and is flanked by 4-pane horned sash windows; there is another (delivery) door at the far R (S) end and 3 similar first floor windows regularly spaced across the elevation.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 public house that retains good traditional character, contemporary with the main phase of the development of the village.