Llanafan Womens Institute Hall

Trawsgoed
Aberystwyth
Llanafan
Location
Situated some 250m NE of Llanafan church on N side of lane, approached by footbridge over Nant Pantyrhaidd.

History
Single-storey cottage said to date from 1832. It was called Bronheulog and was given by the Countess of Lisburne to the Womens Institute as a meeting room in 1918. Also known as Ty Bach Twt. Restored 1986. An old photograph shows the house with pretty wire-work piers and arch in front, the building whitewashed with 2 colours to the voussoirs and small slates to the roof.

Exterior
Meeting hall, former cottage, rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks with dripstones. Single storey double-fronted cottage with narrow 12-pane sash each side of framed board door, all with stone voussoirs to heads, stone sills to windows. Painted board over door 'Llanafan Women's Institute'. Blocked loft light in right end wall, with stone voussoirs.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of the small single-storey cottages of the region, little altered. Of historical interest as a very early W.I. hall, and for connection to the Trawsgoed estate.