Swn y nant

Llangynfelyn
Machynlleth
Tre'r Ddol

Situated approximately 100m up hill on lane leading E from bridge in middle of Tre'r Ddol.

History
Pair of cottages now one house, C19, apparently marked on 1844 Tithe Map. Disused at time of survey.

Exterior
Pair of two-storey, 2 window rubble stone cottages, with slate gabled roof with single central rubble stone chimney stack with slate capstone and dripstones. Close eaves. Lined rendered front elevation, 1st floor windows are 12-pane with top 4 opening; ground floor 16-pane hornless sashes. Doors in outer bays have plain rectangular overlights and are of tongue and groove; ground floor openings have slightly cambered heads. Left end is windowless and has low stone lean-to with corrugated roof and door opening to front. Similar lean-to to right end but flush with front of cottage and with tarpaulin over. Rear is rubble stone with two blocked ground floor windows to left and right of centre.

Included as a pair of little altered earlier C19 cottages.