Oakview including Bethany Books
1 High Street

Llanidloes

Location
At the N end of the street with side elevation to Cambrian Place. closes the view up Great Oak Street from the Old Market Hall.

Exterior
Probably mid C18 Georgian origins with mid to late C18 refronting. 2-storey and attic 3-window rendered front with plinth. Slate roof wide bracket eaves and red brick chimney stacks, that to the right is part cement rendered. Gabled dormers with cills below eaves level; horned sash windows except for modern window to ground floor right over cambered basement opening. Plain Victorian shop front and splayed central entrance with double half glazed doors. The gable end to Cambrian Place has one sash attic window and Georgian open pedimented doorcase with fluted brackets, panelled reveals and 6-panel door. Whitewashed brick rear with tall round arched headed stairwell window, small pane sash glazed. 2-storey half-timbered cross range extends, as far as the modern Minerva garage. A brick wall, forward to the street, screens the small rear yard entered by a boarded door.

Interior
The interior retains original Georgian detailing including broad dog leg staircase with swept up handrail and turned newel. Boxed in beams to the kitchen, said to have been formerly a cowshed.