Llandissilio War Memorial

Llandissilio West
Clynderwen
Llandissilio
In a prominent position on the E side of the main road through Llandissilio.

Commemorative

History
War memorial, erected c. 1920, to men of the parish killed in the Great War. Later additions for the Second World War.

Exterior
War Memorial, grey granite Celtic cross with interlace decoration, the granite polished to a dark grey for five spheres in the cross head and raised borders. Large curved-sided tapering pedestal, with memorial inscriptions, polished apart from the rebated borders, on square plinth with polished sloping sides. Inscriptions on front read 'COGONIANT YN Y CORUCHAF, ODUW', 'TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WARS', '1914-1918', '1939-1945' and 'DROS DUW, DROS FRENIN, DROS WLAD'. Five names are inscribed on the right side and five names on the left side.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-detailed Celtic Revival cross and for historical interest as a Great War memorial.