Church of St Dyfrig

Glantwymyn

Llanwrin

Prominently sited in a raised circular churchyard on the NW side of the village.

History
Church of the later C15, most of the fabric of this date. A gallery was added in the C17, probably with a school beneath. The church was partially restored in 1864 by Benjamin Ferrey: most of the windows, the bellcote and the slating on the roof were renewed at this time.

Exterior
Single-chamber nave and chancel, W bellcote and S porch, constructed of rubble stone under a slate roof with raised stone copings. The windows to the S and N walls are trefoiled lancets in plate tracery, mainly paired, and in square surrounds. Late medieval porch to L of centre with steeply-pitched gabled roof and diagonal buttresses; shallow pointed-arched doorway with 3 orders of mouldings and chamfered jambs with bar stops; narrow lancets to sides of porch. Inside porch, roof with narrow arched-brace trusses; flagstone floor and splayed reveals to lancets. Double boarded doors with studs and hinges under a chamfered pointed-arched head, lead into nave. To L of porch is a single lancet; to the far L a pointed-arched doorway with chamfered surround containing a studded boarded door, probably leading to former school. To R of porch, 3 pairs of lancets, separated by stepped angle buttresses. The S wall contains evidence for earlier windows. The E end has a large 5-light Perpendicular window with transom, the lights with trefoiled heads, and a stone hoodmould. The rear (N) wall is partly built into the bank and the base is slightly battered. There are 3 pairs of lancets, each with an angle buttress on its L side. The W end is roughcast and contains a 2-light pointed-arched window, the lights in plate tracery with trefoiled heads, and a stylised quatrefoil. The apex supports a gabled bellcote with stepped sides, with a single arched opening for the bell.

Interior
Fine late medieval 8-bay roof with arched-brace trusses, 3 rows of purlins and cusped windbraces, and wall-posts resting on stone corbels. Perpendicular chancel screen of moulded wooden openwork, the rood loft removed and replaced by brattishing. It has a wide central opening, infilled with an archway in 1864, flanked by 7 narrow bays, each with a cinquefoiled ogee light above panelling. To the centre of the W end is a C15 font, a plain octagonal stone bowl on an octagonal stem, the base with broached angles. Behind is a screen wall, surmounted by a frieze of open trefoils, and with a shallow-arched doorway. This supported the gallery, beneath which there is said to have been a school. The nave has a central aisle, the furnishings probably of 1864. Pews with bench ends decorated with recessed trefoils, octagonal wooden pulpit with openwork arches and recessed quatrefoils, reading table in similar style. Beyond chancel screen, steps up to chancel and sanctuary with encaustic tile floor. Choir stalls with trefoil decoration, moulded wooden altar rail supported on iron posts, wood panelled reredos. To the S side, near the altar rail is a Perpendicular piscina with a trefoiled ogee-arched head. Fine classical-style wall monument to S side of chancel, a tablet with triangular pediment broken by a large urn. Scrollwork to sides of tablet and an angel beneath. It is to William and Margaret Pughe of Mathafarn (d. 1719 and 1714, respectively). Near the pulpit to the N side, is a slate tablet to Sylfan Evans, 1818-1903, rector, and 1st professor of Welsh at Aberystwyth. The E window retains medieval glass to the upper lights, including to the centre, Virgin and Child enthroned. This has been dated 1461-83 by the presence of Edward IV's 'Rose en soleil' badge. The tier of lights above the transom shows Christ crucified between 4 saints, also probably of this date. C19 Geometrical stained glass beneath transom.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a substantially late medieval church retaining fine original features and detail, particularly the roof, chancel screen and stained glass.