Glyn Berws

Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ystrad Meurig
Ysbyty Ystwyth
Situated down short drive just W of Tan Gelli, some 500m NE of Ysbyty Ystwyth.

History
Mid C19 villa. There are three other similar villas in Pontrhydygroes area, Tan Gelli, Bronygraig and Mount Hazel. Some appear to be associated with the lead mining industry. Occupied by John Lloyd, 1926.

Exterior
Villa, rubble stone with deep-eaved slate roof and large rendered stone end stacks. Eaves have paired brackets, gable verges single brackets. Two storeys, three-window range of 12-pane hornless sashes with stone voussoirs and slate sills (replaced in concrete on ground floor). Centre doorway with stone voussoirs, wood panelled reveals and C20 door. N end has 12-pane sashes to each floor on right, and to first floor left. Rear two-storey three-window similar elevation of 12-pane sashes and central door, in glazed addition. Slate sills and stone voussoirs.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-proportioned mid C19 villa in late Georgian style, possibly associated with the mining industry. One of a group of similar villas in the area.