Churchyard cross and Dickinson vault

Honddu Isaf
Brecon
Llandefaelog Fach

On the S side of the churchyard in the centre of Llandefaelog Fach.

History
Churchyard cross over family vault, c. 1858, to John Jones of Glanhonddu died 1857. Possibly by W. Habershon who restored the church in 1857. Inscriptions to his family and descendants, the Dickinson family: wife Catherine died 1862, his daughter Catherine Dickinson died 1863, husband Col Douglas J. Dickinson died 1865, their children Frank Dickinson 1846-7, Edith Dickinson 1852-61, Louis Dickinson 1859-61, Kate Dickinson 1860-2, Mary Dickinson 1851-69; John D. Dickinson died 1900, his widow Mary died 1935, D. J. Dickinson 1878-1902, Helen Dickinson died 1945, her husband Frederick D. Dickinson died 1950, Mary Dickinson died 1968.

Exterior
Cross, Bath stone. Octagonal broached plinth on octagonal base, tapering shaft, square at base broached to octagonal, and top with four carved figures each under nodding ogee gabled canopy with crockets to gables and top cross finial. Cross stands on flat top of vault, entered from low door on S side. Concreted top with outer coping and railings of iron chain link on iron uprights, the corner and entry posts with pineapple finilas, the intermediate ones with spearheads.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-carved memorial cross of definite quality; group value with the church and the Watkins mausoleum.