Cynon Cottage

Llanidloes

Dol-Llys

Location
Set in the slope on the Trefeglwys road approximately 1 mile from the town; on the hill above Dol-llys.

Built as estate cottages to Dol-llys, probably early C19.

Exterior
Victorian glazing and modern alterations. 2-storey, 2 + 2-window shale front with red brick dressings; slate roof, wide boarded eaves and central red brick chimney stack with pilaster strips and dentil band. Advanced and gabled bay to centre containing twin segmental headed entrances with pilasters and 4-panel doors; blind attic roundel to the gable. Plain full height end pilasters project to the same depth as the central bay. Very shallow splayed bays inserted into the recesses therby created; side opening casement and no glazing bars. Possibly mid C19 lean-to on left end with slightly larger bricks and cambered voussoirs over metal frame small pane casement window. Modern boarded lean-to on right hand end with shale gable end. Pointed doorway with brick voussoirs on left gable end and small pane Gothic window beside. Cross range window to ground floor.