Bron Turnor Mawr

Maentwrog

Vale of Ffestiniog

Location
Within private grounds set back from the NW side of the narrow country road that runs along the N side of the Vale of Ffestiniog between the A487(T) and the B4391; ENE of Maentwrog.

History
Probably early C19 house and former rectory. Recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1840, as being owned and occupied by Reverend John Jones.

Exterior
Substantial early C19 house and former rectory. A symmetrically planned 2-storey, 4-window range with central 2-window advanced bay. Built of roughly coursed mortared rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Hipped slate roof with advanced eaves and verges; broad end stacks with dripstones and capping and flat coping over a hood. The principal elevation faces the road and the river valley to S and has slightly recessed 12-paned hornless sash windows.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Listed as a substantial early C19 house that retains good traditional character.