Coach house range at the Oakeley Arms

Maentwrog

Tan-y-bwlch
Location
Set at the N side of the A487(T) at its junction with the B4410, to NE end of the small hamlet of Tan-y-bwlch. The coach house range is directly N of the Oakeley Arms.

History
Probably early C19 lofted coach house range, contemporary with the refacing of the adjacent public house and hotel building.

Exterior
Lofted linear range, slightly advanced at R (SE) end. Built of coursed local stone with massive stones as lintels; slate roof. The main range has 4 wide bays (now with boarded doors), each of which has a 2 light timber casement window above; the windows are to the R end of each bay and set under the eaves. At the far R (SE) end of the range is a higher gabled range with wide coach bay at ground floor level and circular window set in the gable apex above.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered early C19 coach house range that is a significant part of the complex at this major inn.