Folly at Tan-y-Bwlch

Maentwrog

Tan-y-bwlch

Location
In an isolated location, set well back from the S side of the A487(T) and on the flood plain of the Afon Dwyryd. Lies to S of the Oakeley Arms.

History
Several views and maps from the late C18 onwards show a small apparently artificial wooded knoll surmounted by a small building (it is first clearly visible on a sketch by J Ingleby, 1794). Nothing else is known about this building, which was presumably a folly or eye-catcher in the view from Plas-tan-y-bwlch. The building probably had a slate roof originally, but has been roofless since before 1888.

Exterior
Single storey folly, built to a square plan and now roofless. The structure is built of coursed and mortared rubble masonry with a gable to each elevation. There is a single window in the S elevation and another window or doorway in the north. The structure was fenced off and partially obscured by vegetation at the time of the survey (July 2003).

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding its condition, as a late eighteenth century folly associated with Plas-tan-y-bwlch.