Former dairy at Tafarn Helyg

Maentwrog

Gellilydan

Location
Set back below the SW side of the A487(T) by the junction with the road leading into the village of Gellilydan. The outhouse is located directly to E of the house at Tafarn-helyg.

History
Late C18 or early C19 outhouse, probably contemporary with the adjacent house at Tafarn Helyg and formerly used as the dairy or creamery.

Exterior
Single storey outbuilding, formerly used as a dairy or creamery for the adjacent house or public house at Tafarn Helyg. Built of rubble masonry including some boulders; slate roof with stone copings and small rooflight in front (NW) pitch, stone gable stack with dripstones and capping to L (NE) gable. The principal elevation has a boarded stable door to R (SW) and a 4-light casement window to L.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered outbuilding that forms a group with the adjacent house and outhouse at Tafarn Helyg.